Fighter
|
|
Posts: 21
|
|
|
Last seen: Jun 3, 2018 17:31:20 GMT
|
|
Post by dzsihad91 on Nov 4, 2016 2:31:01 GMT
,[["GHM",0,0,0,false,[34,35]],["GHM",1,0,1,false,[34,35]],["GHM",2,0,2,false,[34,35]]],
So i wanted to add a new costume slot for teen gohan but when i add these lines with jpexs then the character roster disappears.Whats the problem?
|
|
VIP
|
|
|
|
Posts: 58
|
|
|
Last seen: Jan 18, 2021 20:18:47 GMT
|
|
Post by mastaklo on Nov 4, 2016 4:59:02 GMT
with the 11 added slots the slot count is 99 int the CharaSele.as is this line public static const CharacterMax:int = 99; setting this to 100 softlocks and makes all slots vanishing im afraid that 99 is the absolute limit of slots as it only accepts 2 digit values thers kind of a work around to add more new slots without exceeding 99 slots we can merge slots like i did with broly here so i got 12 new slots now
|
|
La Jeune Baguette
Moderator
|
|
Posts: 134
|
|
|
Last seen: May 31, 2021 19:21:52 GMT
|
|
Post by Xan on Nov 4, 2016 5:44:02 GMT
with the 11 added slots the slot count is 99 int the CharaSele.as is this line public static const CharacterMax:int = 99; setting this to 100 softlocks and makes all slots vanishing im afraid that 99 is the absolute limit of slots as it only accepts 2 digit values thers kind of a work around to add more new slots without exceeding 99 slots we can merge slots like i did with broly here so i got 12 new slots now In fact we could get a lot more slot by merging. There are way too much clones. We can easily get to 20 slot if not more
|
|
Lord of Disruption
Administrator
|
|
|
|
Posts: 1,135
|
|
|
|
Last seen: Feb 29, 2020 21:44:58 GMT
|
|
Post by Val E Ryon on Nov 4, 2016 5:59:11 GMT
Now the big question that comes to my mind is: will we have anything left after the DLC? Merging will certainly save a few slots for i.portant mods, but I wouldn't be surprised if the DLC covered all 11 naturally available spaces.. =/
|
|
Moderator
|
|
Posts: 1,576
|
|
|
Last seen: Jul 9, 2022 9:43:03 GMT
|
|
Post by eternity on Nov 4, 2016 6:05:17 GMT
But with the added slots, isn't the number of slots actually 27*3=81? I still think this is a number of columns related issue, the 99 limit would come into play a few columns later.
|
|
VIP
|
|
|
|
Posts: 58
|
|
|
Last seen: Jan 18, 2021 20:18:47 GMT
|
|
Post by mastaklo on Nov 4, 2016 6:14:04 GMT
its 33 collums i counted it again and so its 33*3=99 also we can add different ids over one slot that means if we rly want to get the maximum amount of new slots we can merge things like all freezer forms or all gokus (normal,god,blue,ss4,) in one slot ill test how many costumes one slot can have when i get back home
|
|
Moderator
|
|
Posts: 1,576
|
|
|
Last seen: Jul 9, 2022 9:43:03 GMT
|
|
Post by eternity on Nov 4, 2016 6:25:58 GMT
Ah i see, it is 33 columns then. This is what happens to me by counting with the "right" button while still having a lot of locked characters. Anyway, don't worry. That limit seems to be imposed by the way the script comunicates with the native side. It will be just a matter of hacking the native side, then
|
|
Moderator
|
|
Posts: 1,576
|
|
|
Last seen: Jul 9, 2022 9:43:03 GMT
|
|
Post by eternity on Nov 4, 2016 7:55:20 GMT
And the limit indeeds come from the executable. Do you see that variable called "ReceiveType_Num"? That variable depends on others, that depends on other, etc which depends on CharacterMax. If you modify CharacterMax, that variable is modified. I logged the value of that variable with the "trace" statement, and its value is 3430 (which in hex, is D66) And now we look at the exe and... what do we find? "mov r8d, 0D66h" -> there it is. And I've verified it is not a coincidence. That code there gets called a bit before CHARASELE.iggy is loaded.
|
|
Hero
|
|
|
|
Posts: 363
|
|
|
Last seen: Jul 21, 2021 23:32:09 GMT
|
|
Post by Feraz on Nov 4, 2016 11:13:18 GMT
Guys if we can add up to 11 slots maybe we can try to make a slot with for example 17 costumes (The max amount for now) and add different character per slots, right?
|
|
Warrior
|
|
Posts: 55
|
|
|
Last seen: Aug 12, 2017 14:47:27 GMT
|
|
Post by HunYan on Nov 4, 2016 13:17:09 GMT
Can anyone help me with the compiler? this what happens when I run mxmlc like that : mxmlc -compiler.source-path=C:\Users\Lenovo\Desktop\NewFolder\scripts -omit-trace-statements=false C:\Users\Lenovo\Desktop\NewFolder\scripts\CHARASELE_fla\MainTimeline.as I am not getting any swf file. Sorry if this looks stupid because I don't understand how to use the compiler. My computer language is frensh. Sorry if you don't understand the picture.
|
|
Moderator
|
|
Posts: 1,576
|
|
|
Last seen: Jul 9, 2022 9:43:03 GMT
|
|
Post by eternity on Nov 4, 2016 13:31:35 GMT
Maximize the window and show the rest. Those things at the end are just warnings. If it didn't compile, you probably got real errors.
|
|
Apprentice
|
|
Posts: 9
|
|
|
Last seen: Feb 1, 2018 15:16:11 GMT
|
|
Post by sonicbrawler on Nov 4, 2016 15:25:06 GMT
This wasnt as hard as i thought it would be lol. Ignore the double Goku Black and ignore the low stats on Zamasu. Those are easy fixes.
|
|
Warrior
|
|
Posts: 55
|
|
|
Last seen: Aug 12, 2017 14:47:27 GMT
|
|
Post by HunYan on Nov 4, 2016 15:40:48 GMT
Maximize the window and show the rest. Those things at the end are just warnings. If it didn't compile, you probably got real errors. the warinings list is too long many disappear. What I see in my window is just the same warning repeating. this is the only one that is different image.prntscr.com/image/6db64c60ee5f44d6ab4c6f82a8e83f26.pngI hope this can help.
|
|
VIP
|
|
|
|
Posts: 58
|
|
|
Last seen: Jan 18, 2021 20:18:47 GMT
|
|
Post by mastaklo on Nov 4, 2016 15:55:12 GMT
And the limit indeeds come from the executable. Do you see that variable called "ReceiveType_Num"? That variable depends on others, that depends on other, etc which depends on CharacterMax. If you modify CharacterMax, that variable is modified. I logged the value of that variable with the "trace" statement, and its value is 3430 (which in hex, is D66) And now we look at the exe and... what do we find? "mov r8d, 0D66h" -> there it is. And I've verified it is not a coincidence. That code there gets called a bit before CHARASELE.iggy is loaded. so you think youll be able to modifiy the .exe to increased the limit?
|
|
Lord of Disruption
Administrator
|
|
|
|
Posts: 1,135
|
|
|
|
Last seen: Feb 29, 2020 21:44:58 GMT
|
|
Post by Val E Ryon on Nov 4, 2016 16:02:05 GMT
If you indeed are able to modify the exe accordingly please have a look at aura references in there that are handling transformation exceptions as we think. Would be neat to replicate unique transformation behaviour for other characters xD
|
|
VIP
|
|
Posts: 559
|
|
|
Last seen: Jan 31, 2016 16:07:14 GMT
|
|
Post by 無限 on Nov 4, 2016 16:14:45 GMT
If you indeed are able to modify the exe accordingly please have a look at aura references in there that are handling transformation exceptions as we think. Would be neat to replicate unique transformation behaviour for other characters xD look into skills while you're at it.
|
|
Fighter
|
|
Posts: 21
|
|
|
Last seen: Jun 3, 2018 17:31:20 GMT
|
|
Post by dzsihad91 on Nov 4, 2016 16:33:30 GMT
How can i add skillset and auras and z-ouls to the new costumes i added to the game? Addied 4+ cstumes to ssgss goku,copied the skills and renamed the costume id, but i see just unkown skills and the game crashes.
|
|
Apprentice
|
|
Posts: 9
|
|
|
Last seen: Feb 1, 2018 15:16:11 GMT
|
|
Post by sonicbrawler on Nov 4, 2016 17:03:53 GMT
z-souls/super souls/whatever are in parameter_spec_char.psc. auras are in aura_setting.aur, and skillsets are in custom_skill.cus. pretty simple.
|
|
Moderator
|
|
Posts: 1,576
|
|
|
Last seen: Jul 9, 2022 9:43:03 GMT
|
|
Post by eternity on Nov 4, 2016 17:18:00 GMT
so you think youll be able to modifiy the .exe to increased the limit? It is possible, but it will require a big number of patches. It is not as simple as changing that number. It will require to hack the whole c++ object that surrounds the communication with the charsel iggy. It will require to change its memory assignation, change all accesses to most properties of the objects, because I will need to displace their addresses. I can foresee a minimum of 50 patches, but it will likely need more. This will take me some time, but I think is doable.
|
|
VIP
|
|
|
|
Posts: 58
|
|
|
Last seen: Jan 18, 2021 20:18:47 GMT
|
|
Post by mastaklo on Nov 4, 2016 17:24:26 GMT
ok i stick with merging slots then for now to add more slots
|
|